Jnr Home

NORTH FORELAND BADMINTON ASSOCIATION

Home

 


NFRBA
Circuit - December 2007

 


Report

After a slow start there was a rush of late entries and we ended up with a total of 55 players taking part - most of these playing both singles and doubles. The tournament was spread over two days (afternoons and early evenings) in a 4-court hall with the younger groups on Saturday and the older ones on Sunday. Thanks to all those who took part - I know some had to travel quite a distance to do so. Thanks also, as usual, to Robert for his help and to Liia and Phil for looking after the under-11ís.

 As can be seen from the results there were very few girls taking part. 

Summary Of Results NFRBA CIRCUIT - DECEMBER 2007
 

Event

Winner Runner Up
U-11 unisex singles:  Ryan Nash Jack Etherton
U-13 boys singles:  James West Jacob Farbrace
U-13 boys doubles:  Ashley Gabbitas & James West Ashley Barnes & Liam Bridge
U-15 boys singles:   Ryan Camp Geoffrey Pomeroy
U-15 boys doubles: Ryan Camp & Dominic Mulford Hugh Aldis & Geoffrey Pomeroy
U-17 boys singles: Richard Hartland  Sokakrit Vayakornvichitr
U-17 boys doubles: Sam Lee & Guide Wangsathaporn Neal Makwana & Maurice Pomeroy
U-17 girls singles:  Mia Price Hannah Robinson
U-17 girls doubles:  Sophie Newman & Hannah Robinson Mia Price & Joey Lee

Dave Gardner

 

Full Results NFRBA CIRCUIT - DECEMBER 2007 

U-11 Singles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GAMES
  FOR     AGAINST

 

1Patrick Bortoli

x

19

21

3

17

11

21

10

 

2

5

6

2Kieran Day

21

x

21

10

11

10

21

18

 

3

4

5

3Georgia Pomeroy

11

10

x

5

10

12

17

2

 

0

7

8

4Jack Etherton

21

21

21

x

21

11

21

21

 

6

1

2

5Robert McNally

21

21

21

10

x

14

21

21

 

5

2

3

6Ryan Nash

21

21

21

21

21

x

21

21

 

7

0

1

7Max Pettifer

15

12

21

9

16

4

x

21

 

2

5

7

8Beatrice Forward

21

21

21

10

20

5

14

x

 

3

4

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U-13 Boys Singles A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GAMES
  FOR     AGAINST

 

1Alex Bradish

x

31

31

24

31

 

 

 

 

3

1

2

2Gareth Williams

25

x

26

13

31

 

 

 

 

1

3

4

3Liam Bridge

22

31

x

25

31

 

 

 

 

2

2

3

4Jacob Farbrace

31

31

31

x

31

 

 

 

 

4

0

1

5Christopher Heath

14

20

15

14

x

 

 

 

 

0

4

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U-13 Boys Singles B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GAMES
  FOR     AGAINST

 

1Ashley Barnes

x

10

5

13

17

18

 

 

 

0

5

6

2William Brealy

31

x

14

31

31

31

 

 

 

4

1

3

3Jason Chow

31

31

x

31

31

24

 

 

 

4

1

2

4Ashley Gabbitas

31

18

18

x

31

21

 

 

 

2

3

4

5Hasan Sikder

31

18

4

21

x

15

 

 

 

1

4

5

6James West

31

28

31

31

31

x

 

 

 

4

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-finals

Jacob Farbrace  31  v  Jason Chow  19

 

 

 

 

Alex Bradish  24  v  James West   31

 

 

 

 

Final

Jacob Farbrace  30  v  James West  31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U-13 Boys Doubles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GAMES
  FOR     AGAINST

 

1Ashley Barnes Liam Bridge

x

21

21

20

21

 

 

 

 

3

1

2

2William Brealy Hasan Sikder

20

x

15

14

21

 

 

 

 

1

3

4

3Jacob Farbrace Ryan Nash

17

21

x

13

21

 

 

 

 

2

2

3

4Ashley Gabbitas James West

21

21

21

x

21

 

 

 

 

4

0

1

5Christopher Heath Alex Bradish

13

13

10

13

x

 

 

 

 

0

4

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U-15 Boys Singles A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GAMES
  FOR     AGAINST

 

1Ryan Camp

x

31

31

31

31

 

 

 

 

4

0

1

2Jamie Hammond

7

x

7

31

31

 

 

 

 

2

2

3

3Peter Mears

29

31

x

31

31

 

 

 

 

3

1

2

4Joel Peters

14

29

11

x

31

 

 

 

 

1

3

4

5David Richards

17

26

17

29

x

 

 

 

 

0

4

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U-15 Boys Singles B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GAMES
  FOR     AGAINST

 

1Hugh Aldis

x

15

21

11

11

10

 

 

 

1

4

5

2William Collett

21

x

21

21

12

15

 

 

 

3

2

3

3Ryan-Sin Maloney

10

1

x

2

2

6

 

 

 

0

5

6

4Ben Merrick

21

19

21

x

17

10

 

 

 

2

3

4

5Dominic Mulford

21

21

21

21

x

12

 

 

 

4

1

2

6Geoffrey Pomeroy

21

21

21

21

21

x

 

 

 

5

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-finals

Ryan Camp  21  v  Dominic Mulford  14

 

 

 

 

Geoffrey Pomeroy  21  v  Peter Mears  14

 

 

 

Final

Ryan Camp  21  v  Geoffrey Pomeroy  14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

U-15 Boys Doubles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GAMES
  FOR     AGAINST

 

1Paul Bisbrown Richard Pearson

x

5

7

14

11

14

 

 

 

0

5

6

2Ryan Camp Dominic Mulford

21

x

21

21

21

21

 

 

 

5

0

1

3William Collett David Richards

21

13

x

21

12

21

 

 

 

3

2

3

4Callum Earnshaw Jason Chow

21

5

9

x

14

19

 

 

 

1

4

5

5Hugh Aldis Geoffrey Pomeroy

21

18

21

21

x

21

 

 

 

4

1

2

6Joel Peters
 Jamie Hammond

21

5

10

21

12

x

 

 

 

2

3

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U-17 Boys Singles A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GAMES
  FOR     AGAINST

 

1Christopher Holmes

x

21

14

21

13

11

18

 

 

2

4

5

2Daniel Lucchesi

9

x

15

21

21

15

14

 

 

2

4

6

3Neal Makwana

21

21

x

21

21

20

17

 

 

4

2

3

4Alastair McWilliams

12

12

8

x

13

9

7

 

 

0

6

7

5Andreas Tatt

21

17

20

21

x

10

14

 

 

2

4

4

6Taha Tippu

21

21

21

21

21

x

9

 

 

5

1

2

7Sokakrit Vayakornvichitr

21

21

21

21

21

21

x

 

 

6

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U-17 Boys Singles B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GAMES
  FOR     AGAINST

 

1Benjamin Englefield

x

21

31

31

31

31

 

 

 

4

1

2

2Richard Hartland

31

x

31

31

31

31

 

 

 

5

0

1

3Thomas Higham

22

17

x

17

18

28

 

 

 

0

5

6

4Michael Holmes

25

20

31

x

31

31

 

 

 

3

2

3

5Alex Lee

26

22

31

22

x

28

 

 

 

1

4

5

6Maurice Pomeroy

22

22

31

26

31

x

 

 

 

2

3

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-finals Sokakrit Vayakornvichitr  21  v  Benjamin Englefield  20
  Richard Hartland  21  v  Taha Tippu  19
   
Final Sokakrit Vayakornvichitr  17 v  Richard Hartland  21

 

U-17 Boys Doubles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GAMES
  FOR     AGAINST

 

1Michael Holmes Christopher Holmes

x

14

21

9

21

21

16

 

 

3

3

4

2Charles Lee Nattapol Srisukri

21

x

21

17

18

19

16

 

 

2

4

6

3Daniel Lucchesi Benjamin Englefield

17

20

x

14

19

20

16

 

 

0

6

7

4Sam Lee   Guide Wangsathaporn

21

21

21

x

15

21

21

 

 

5

1

1

5Andreas Tatt Thomas Higham

16

21

21

21

x

21

20

 

 

4

2

3

6Taha Tippu Richard Hartland

14

21

21

15

16

x

21

 

 

3

3

5

7Neal Makwana Maurice Pomeroy

21

21

21

20

21

15

x

 

 

4

2

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U-17 Girls Singles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GAMES
  FOR     AGAINST

 

1Joey Lee

x

31

31

11

17

 

 

 

 

2

2

3

2Sophie Newman

29

x

31

16

22

 

 

 

 

1

3

4

3Charlotte Swanson

9

4

x

12

12

 

 

 

 

0

4

5

4Mia Price

31

31

31

x

31

 

 

 

 

4

0

1

5Hannah Robinson

31

31

31

27

x

 

 

 

 

3

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U-17 Girls Doubles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sophie Newman & Hannah Robinson

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mia Price & Joey Lee

 

 

 

15